Lighthouse Legal

CLICK HERE TO Download Your Free Guide to Getting Your Ducks in a Row

Lighthouse Legal is one of Western Australia’s leading law firms, practising in various areas of the law.

 

The following Privacy Policy is operative for Lighthouse Legal.

This Policy details how we manage your received personal information.

 

The Privacy Policy of Lighthouse Legal describes how the firm collects, holds, and discloses information about former, current and potential clients.

Our approach to privacy and your consent

 

Ensuring that confidential information is protected is fundamental to our relationship with our clients and our business.

 

Lighthouse Legal endeavours to ensure that your privacy is protected and that the Australian Privacy Principles protect all confidential matters personal to you under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). ​

 

By personally providing our office with your personal information, providing us with further instructions about your matter, and using our website, you accept Lighthouse Legal’ practices as described in this Privacy Policy.​

 

Any personal information we receive is subject to the strict ethical rules of our duty, which will not be disclosed unless we are required to do so by our professional obligations. We are given consent by you (as the client) to disclose the information or as instructed by the terms of this Policy. ​

How we collect your personal information

 

Lighthouse Legal may collect information about you using several avenues.

 

Generally, this is done by way of direct contact such as:

 

  • when you enquire about us or require any of our services;
  • when you make telephone, facsimile or email contact with our offices;
  • by attending any events hosted by Lighthouse Legal;
  • when you visit our website;
  • if you apply for employment with Lighthouse Legal;
  • if you provide your services or business services to Lighthouse Legal; or
  • if you authorise a third party to provide the information to Lighthouse Legal.

 

Users of email and our website are advised that there are inherent risks in sending personal information via the internet.

Types of personal information that we may collect

 

Whilst carrying out our business operations, we may collect information that is personal to you. Lighthouse Legal usually collects and holds information about clients, their business associates, family circumstances, employment, etc. Such information includes, but is not limited to:

 

  • Name, address, occupation, professional membership and contact information;
  • Date of birth and marital history;
  • Information about current and past legal history;
  • Financial circumstances;
  • Interests in areas of legal practice or events;
  • Information about dealings with other people; and
  • Any other information provided to our firm.

 

Any information we handle, will be legally dealt with. Any information collected by us that is not permitted by the law, shall be disposed with in accordance with that relevant law.

 

You may choose to deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym; however, it is essential to remember that if any relevant personal information is not provided to us, it may affect our ability to provide you with accurate advice.​

 

How we use your personal information

 

Lighthouse Legal will generally use the collected information only for the purpose for which it was collected. However, we may also use the information for any other circumstance which is permitted under the Act.

 

We may require information that is necessary for us to understand your needs better; this will inevitably aid us in providing you with a more efficient and effective service. If such information is required, we will request your consent to attain this information.

 

Lighthouse Legal generally uses your information for the following purposes:

 

  • To conduct business and deal with client matters, including facilitating communication with you;
  • Our record keeping.
  • Quality assurance of our services.
  • Survey purposes.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or
    other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address you provided.
  • Creating new business relations; and
  • Any other purpose, including the purpose for which the information was provided.

No disclosure of your personal information

 

Occasionally, we may rely on the information we receive from you and report it to third parties, such as government authorities.  No personal information or confidential information that can identify any user to our website will be disclosed to a third party, without the consent of that person.

 

Under no circumstances will Lighthouse Legal allow disclosure of any Government identifier information such as Tax File Numbers and Medicare Numbers without the person’s consent. This is strictly prohibited under this Policy.

 

Lighthouse Legal may disclose your information to:

 

  • Employees of Lighthouse Legal;
  • Any person involved in progressing your matter or whom your matter is connected to, including counsel, witnesses (including experts) and the other side’s solicitors as and by way of the disclosure;
  • Any person or organisation you authorise to receive your personal information from our firm; and
  • External service providers such as IT suppliers and other service providers. These service providers are prohibited from disclosing personal information for any reason other than providing services to our firm.

 

If a third party has obtained your information, Lighthouse Legal will notify you of this at the earliest opportunity.

Managing your personal information

 

At Lighthouse Legal, we treat matters relating to confidentiality with the utmost importance. We endeavour to take reasonable steps to safeguard all personal information. This includes preventing the loss or misuse of personal information held by us.

 

If there is any information that we are not permitted to hold or that we no longer require for the purposes for which it was attained, this information will be destroyed in accordance with the Act.

 

If we receive unsolicited personal information about you that we did not actively collect, we will assess whether we would have been permitted to collect that information and such information will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Act.

Lighthouse Legal use of cookies

 

This website may use cookies to help us collect information about users. We collect certain information about users who visit this site, including user actions and click paths, domain names, IP addresses and browser types, and other information. We generally use this information to track referrals and analyse user behaviour.

 

Lighthouse Legal’s Privacy Policy does not cover websites hyperlinked to or from culshawmiller.com.au. We are not responsible for the policies of external websites that we hyperlink to Lighthouse Legal. If you visit other web sites hyperlinked to or from this site, please review the privacy policies of those websites.

 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over external websites. We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting such sites, and this Privacy Policy does not govern such sites.  

 

You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policies applicable to each website.

 

Access to personal information

 

If possible, we may provide you with any information of yours that you require. Any requests for personal information must satisfy and be in accordance with the Act.

 

We attempt to keep all personal information that we hold about you up-to-date and accurate.  You may ask us to correct or remove information that you think is inaccurate.  If you become aware of any information held by us is inaccurate or you would like amended, please contact our office, using the details below and alert us at your earliest convenience.

 

We are not responsible for any problems that may arise if you do not give us accurate, truthful, or complete information or fail to update such information.

 

We will generally not charge fees for providing access to your personal information. We reserve the right to charge reasonable fees where the provision of the information is complex or otherwise resource-intensive. We will provide you with an estimate of any applicable charges prior to disclosing the information.

 

Privacy complaints

 

If you would like to raise a complaint or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy or its implementation, please contact our office using the contact details below. Our team will respond to your complaint. We will endeavour to resolve any issues as efficiently as possible.

 

If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, you may contact the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

 

Amendments to our Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy may be changed at any time; however, changes will be posted to this website.

 

You are encouraged to review the Privacy Policy each time you visit Lighthouse Legal’s website.

 

Contact Us

 

If you have any questions, concerns, or comments about our privacy policy or how we handle your information, please contact us.

 

Address:

Lighthouse Legal
Unit 9/478 William St, Perth WA 6000
Ph: (08) 6154 0850
Email: info@lighthouselegal.com.au

OLIVIA HERBERT

Olivia joined the Lighthouse Legal team in October 2022 as our Client Services officer and junior paralegal. Olivia graduated in 2020 after completing her Bachelor of Science degree from Murdoch University.

Olivia has also got a strong background in retail. Always armed with a warm smile, Olivia is enthusiastic about helping our clients through their separation journey.

 

NARESH GABRIEL

Naresh is the co-founder of Lighthouse Legal and the head of strategic partnerships.

As part of the team, Naresh plays a key role in ensuring our clients are connected to our network of collaborative professionals and partners so that our clients are supported holistically as they navigate their separation. Naresh is well known for thinking out of the box and coming up with innovative ways to deal with issues. He facilitates our client engagement experience and is always happy to speak to clients for their feedback about our operations or pricing structures.

As our resident social butterfly, he makes friends with virtually everyone, anywhere he goes. Outside the firm, Naresh is also the CEO and founder of Rai Energy, and a father of two pre-teen daughters.

 

 

Emma Neal

Emma graduated from Edith Cowan University and worked as a family lawyer at other law firms before joining our team in April 2022.

Emma recognises that most people going through a separation are completely overwhelmed and are just in need of simple, pragmatic and practical solutions. She brings her warmth and kindness to each client, and they know she's in their corner as they go through a major life transformation.

Emma is also a separation and divorce coach, helping individuals approaching the end of a marriage to navigate their way to positive and healthy relationship outcomes. Her approach enables clients to develop an empathetic understanding of the divorce process, and to move through it as quickly as possible.

Memberships:

  • Law Society of Western Australia
  • Family Law Practitioners Association of Western Australia


FAIZA GABRIEL

Having observed her parents go through a messy divorce as a teenager, Faiza knew early on that there had to be a better way and that her calling was to guide people in that direction. Since being admitted as a solicitor and barrister in 2008, she has worked predominantly in family law. Over the years, she has gained extensive experience in family law matters, including complex financial settlements and arrangements for children at the Family Court, before finally establishing her practice in 2020.

Lighthouse Legal is Faiza’s commitment to raise the bar for family law and to help her clients find safe passage through the storm. She provides the attention and the strategic advice necessary to help them move on with their lives.

Trained as a mediator and an independent children’s lawyer, Faiza listens without judgement and will tell you what you need to hear – not just what you want to hear – to help you get back on track.

Memberships:

 

  • Law Society of Western Australia
  • Family Law Practitioners Association of Western Australia
  • Women Lawyers of Western Australia

 

MEDIATION

Our family lawyers will always try to resolve a dispute through negotiation and mediation first if possible. Applying to the Family Court of Western Australia is time consuming, stressful and often expensive. We’d rather you not have to take things through the court system if it can be avoided.

CONSENT ORDERS

Parties who have negotiated an agreement in relation to their financial matters or parenting arrangements can formalize these into an Order of Court made by consent. Consent Orders have the same weight as orders made by judicial determination, without the lengthy litigation and expensive legal costs. This is the preferred route for most separating couples to finalise their rights and obligations toward each other at the end of their relationship.

Consent Orders can cover both parenting orders, such as who the children will live with and how often they will spend time with the other parent, and financial orders such as how the assets will be split, including real estate, superannuation and shares.

At Lighthouse Legal, we specialize in assisting you with negotiations with the other party so that you can reach a settlement amicably and efficiently. Our team of experienced, professional family lawyers are here to help.

FINANCIAL SETTLEMENTS

Event the most amicable separation can get tense when it comes to the finances and this is often an area that is rife with power imbalances and misconceptions.

At Lighthouse Legal, our team is experienced in developing strategies to negotiate your financial settlement by exploring the range of options available to you. We advise you on what property arrangements would be considered fair and equitable, should the matter go to Court, and can refer you to our network of financial professionals for areas requiring specific expertise, to ensure you get the best outcome. We work closely with you to achieve an appropriate property settlement agreement as quickly and cost-effectively as possible.

We can also advise you on alternative options such as Binding Financial Agreements and Binding Child Support Agreements.

PARENTING ARRANGEMENTS

We take a child-focused approach to ensure that you are fairly represented when it comes to resolving disputes about arrangements for your children. We are also equipped to deal with urgent parenting matters where a child needs to be recovered after being removed from their usual caregiver, or for restraining orders to prevent a child from being relocated without the consent of either parent.

Grandparents can also play an important role in a child’s life and we can advise you on where you stand if you are facing difficulties in spending time with your grandchildren.

DIVORCE & SEPERATION

When a marriage breaks down, it needs to be legally dissolved through an order of court. This Divorce is a separate legal process from dealing with the division of financial assets, parenting arrangements, spousal and child maintenance, and so on.

In Australia, there is only one ground by which you can prove that a marriage has broken down permanently: that you and your spouse have been separated for a period of at least 12 months. A couple may be considered to have separated even if they live under the same roof provided they have satisfied some requirements.

At Lighthouse Legal, we can assist you with reviewing your situation and advising if you have satisfied the requirements, as well as filing the application for you.

After the divorce application is submitted, a hearing date is set and, if your application is successful, your divorce order will be granted.

A defacto relationship begins without a marriage ceremony but defacto couples have almost the same rights as married couples, as well as the same responsibilities regarding finances and child care. There is no need for defacto couples to obtain an order for divorce when the relationship ends, but it is unwise if steps are not taken to legally finalise their financial or child custody arrangements.